Far 3.0.4040 x64/x86 Cannot browse network

Here you can report bugs found in Far Manager.
Post Reply
jezek
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu 09 Oct, 2014 06:15

Far 3.0.4040 x64/x86 Cannot browse network

Post by jezek » Thu 09 Oct, 2014 06:52

Hello, I have encountered error (I think after some Windows Update) with browsing network.
When I do ALT+F1/F2 -> 3 network than I get Error "The request is not supported Cannot browse network"

It looks like this bug http://bugs.farmanager.com/view.php?id=2480
Is there any workaround?

I have managet to get this on 2 completly different computers running Win 7 Pro 64bit (both updated).

I have tested old versions, both x86/x64 and this problem shows on every version I have tried.

It used to work without problems.

Thanks for any help :)

jezek
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu 09 Oct, 2014 06:15

Re: Far 3.0.4040 x64/x86 Cannot browse network

Post by jezek » Thu 09 Oct, 2014 07:03

I have forgotten to mention that browsing network via total commander or windows explorer is OK without problem.

jezek
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu 09 Oct, 2014 06:15

Re: Far 3.0.4040 x64/x86 Cannot browse network

Post by jezek » Thu 09 Oct, 2014 18:58

I have found a solution.
I had installed win-sshfs which was using Dokan libraries - there must be some conflict with this libraries. Uninstall of Dokan solved the problem.

bybars
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri 09 Oct, 2015 12:05

Far 3.0.4040 x64/x86 Cannot browse network

Post by bybars » Fri 09 Oct, 2015 13:18

I suffer from this problem for a long time. I also use Dokan library(x32) module installed with our corporate soft (with some other 3d party modules, I don't know exactly which one).
My Far manager is x64 and it doesn't browse network with Dokan library installed and works when Dokan is uninstalled.
Today I tried to run Far x32 and find out that network browsing is working with Dokan installed!!! (while doesn't work in Far x64).
I just tried Total Commander x64 8.51a (trial) and it works while Far x64 doesn't work.

I think that the problem is in Far x64 trying to work with x32 module?
Is there a way to detect and exclude using x32 modules in x64 application?
Is there a reason to reopen Issue http://bugs.farmanager.com/view.php?id=2480 mentioned above?

My workaround: I'm going to use both versions of Far x32 and x64 until the problem will be solved.

Post Reply

Return to “Bug Reports”