Buttons in dialogs...

Something is missing in Far Manager? You have a great idea that should be heard? Write here.
Post Reply
User avatar
Mauro72
Posts: 210
Joined: Wed 11 Aug, 2010 00:23
Location: Rosario, Argentina
Been thanked: 9 times

Buttons in dialogs...

Post by Mauro72 » Mon 17 Feb, 2014 16:34

Hi,
This suggestions is about the width of the buttons. And is a good help for translators, like me ;)
Two pics:
Current dialog and buttons >
ImageBotones2.jpg
ImageBotones2.jpg (38.06 KiB) Viewed 5647 times
Suggested >
ImageBotones2_edit2.jpg
ImageBotones2_edit2.jpg (33.52 KiB) Viewed 5647 times

10 characters less (free space gained)
Why the [ ] characters. Is necessary?
This suggestions will help with the space in dialogs windows.
Thanks.

User avatar
DrKnS
Posts: 4646
Joined: Thu 04 Aug, 2005 06:44
Location: Kyiv
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 125 times
Contact:

Re: Buttons in dialogs...

Post by DrKnS » Mon 17 Feb, 2014 16:49

On your picture buttons are gray, but by default button color is the same as background, so without brackets it could be difficult to distinguish button from some static text.

User avatar
HaRT
Moderator
Posts: 8118
Joined: Tue 30 Aug, 2005 17:21
Location: Санкт-Петербург
Has thanked: 68 times
Been thanked: 107 times

Re: Buttons in dialogs...

Post by HaRT » Mon 17 Feb, 2014 17:15

Mauro72 wrote:Why the [ ] characters. Is necessary?
I suppose, the [] pair is a pure tradition, while the {} one is very useful as it indicates the current default button (being applied by [b]CtrlEnter[/b]).
Mauro72 wrote:This suggestions will help with the space in dialogs windows.
To me, that's rather a reason to make those dialogs wider. After all, they might get translated to German, Hungarian or Finnish one day. :blum:
Фар есть инструмент, а не нянька. © 2009 DrKnS

Shmuel
Posts: 5232
Joined: Thu 23 Mar, 2006 21:36
Location: Israel
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 152 times

Re: Buttons in dialogs...

Post by Shmuel » Mon 17 Feb, 2014 17:19

DrKnS wrote:On your picture buttons are gray, but by default button color is the same as background, so without brackets it could be difficult to distinguish button from some static text.
Then let us change the default color (I like the suggestion).

2useven10
Posts: 3045
Joined: Mon 07 Sep, 2009 10:40
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: Buttons in dialogs...

Post by 2useven10 » Mon 17 Feb, 2014 17:20

The only problem here is fixed dialog width (72).
That can be solved quiet easy.
There is enough space even in case 80x25 screen.

2useven10
Posts: 3045
Joined: Mon 07 Sep, 2009 10:40
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 84 times

Re: Buttons in dialogs...

Post by 2useven10 » Mon 17 Feb, 2014 17:34

BTW. Hungarian and German translations already exists and adopted to 72 char width.
Hungarian version even doesn't use abbreviation.

User avatar
Mauro72
Posts: 210
Joined: Wed 11 Aug, 2010 00:23
Location: Rosario, Argentina
Been thanked: 9 times

Re: Buttons in dialogs...

Post by Mauro72 » Mon 17 Feb, 2014 17:47

Shmuel wrote:
DrKnS wrote:On your picture buttons are gray, but by default button color is the same as background, so without brackets it could be difficult to distinguish button from some static text.
Then let us change the default color (I like the suggestion).
Will be great!. Simple!

User avatar
Mauro72
Posts: 210
Joined: Wed 11 Aug, 2010 00:23
Location: Rosario, Argentina
Been thanked: 9 times

Buttons in dialogs...

Post by Mauro72 » Thu 12 Mar, 2015 04:23

Updating this post...
And this suggestion about buttons dialogs: Removes the blank space after and behind the brackets.
Why the blank space?
Thanks!
ImageBotones2.jpg
ImageBotones2.jpg (17.03 KiB) Viewed 4466 times

Shmuel
Posts: 5232
Joined: Thu 23 Mar, 2006 21:36
Location: Israel
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 152 times

Buttons in dialogs...

Post by Shmuel » Thu 12 Mar, 2015 08:26

It may be worth to place your suggestions as a wish on the bugtracker.

BTW: the dialog element DI_BUTTON has a flag DIF_NOBRACKETS, so every plugin, macro (that implement dialogs) or Far itself can leave or remove brackets, either individually or for all the buttons. That means it must not be difficult to implement the option to remove brackets.

Shmuel
Posts: 5232
Joined: Thu 23 Mar, 2006 21:36
Location: Israel
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 152 times

Buttons in dialogs...

Post by Shmuel » Thu 12 Mar, 2015 08:53

As a proof that it is not difficult, here is a macrofile to remove spaces (or brackets and spaces) from all buttons in all the dialogs.
Set RemoveLevel variable: 1:remove only spaces; 2:remove brackets and spaces.

User avatar
Mauro72
Posts: 210
Joined: Wed 11 Aug, 2010 00:23
Location: Rosario, Argentina
Been thanked: 9 times

Buttons in dialogs...

Post by Mauro72 » Thu 12 Mar, 2015 21:16

Thanks Shmuel!!!
And remove only brackets? Not spaces.

Shmuel
Posts: 5232
Joined: Thu 23 Mar, 2006 21:36
Location: Israel
Has thanked: 16 times
Been thanked: 152 times

Buttons in dialogs...

Post by Shmuel » Thu 12 Mar, 2015 21:21

Mauro72 wrote: And remove only brackets? Not spaces.
You can modify it freely: add/replace/remove. Don't you want to do it yourself?

Update:

User avatar
Mauro72
Posts: 210
Joined: Wed 11 Aug, 2010 00:23
Location: Rosario, Argentina
Been thanked: 9 times

Buttons in dialogs...

Post by Mauro72 » Fri 13 Mar, 2015 22:40

Thanks Shmuel, excellent add on.
No more buttons out of dialogs windows.
Again... THANKS!

Post Reply

Return to “Suggestions and Ideas”