Page 1 of 1

Auto-wrap command line text

Posted: Thu 27 Apr, 2017 17:55
by Sasha_Chernykh
1. Briefly

I don't find, how Far Manager may auto-wrap to new line long commands, that I print.

2. Settings

For example, I wrote long command in terminal:

Code: Select all

sfk replace Sasha-Black-description.html -pat "_css/Sasha-Black_../css/Sasha-Black/_" -yes
3. Expected behavior

If I wrote this command in Clink or PowerShell mode of ConEmu, words from my command auto-wrap to new line,

4. Actual behavior

If I wrote my long commands in Far mode of ConEmu, words from my command don't auto-wrap to new line,

I reproduce the problem in Far Manager without ConEmu.

5. Not helped
  1. I have AutoWrap plugin in Far by default → I press <kbd>F11</kbd> → I don't find, how I can set AutoWrap plugin.
  2. I install ESC plugin → in Cfg/esc_abstract.xml file I wrote <margin autowrap="on" wrap="80" justify="on"/> → I restart Far Manager → no effect.
6. Environment

Operating system and version: Windows 10 Enterprise LTSB 64-bit EN
Far: 3.0 (build 4900) x64

Thanks.

[Question] Auto-wrap printed text

Posted: Thu 27 Apr, 2017 18:02
by HaRT
Far does not wrap command line content.
Feel free to file a wish (feature request) at the bug tracker (the Bugs link in the topmost navigation bar of every forum page). Yet don't expect the feature to be implemented any time soon unless you provide a really good patch for it.

Auto-wrap command line text

Posted: Thu 27 Apr, 2017 18:06
by Shmuel
Sasha_Chernykh wrote: I have AutoWrap plugin in Far by default
This plugin works only in Editor.

Auto-wrap command line text

Posted: Thu 27 Apr, 2017 18:36
by HaRT

Auto-wrap command line text

Posted: Thu 27 Apr, 2017 19:21
by DrKnS
Command line in Far is not a command processor.
You're not surprised that autowrap doesn't work, say, in "Start - Run...", are you?

Auto-wrap command line text

Posted: Thu 27 Apr, 2017 19:36
by HaRT
DrKnS wrote: You're not surprised that autowrap doesn't work, say, in "Start - Run...", are you?
I think, to have a configurable number of console lines (1 by default) the command line text can span across would be a nice feature.