Far20b1807.x86 and two monitors

You have encountered a problem using Far Manager? Here you can get help.
Post Reply
Jester
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue 08 Feb, 2011 09:45

Far20b1807.x86 and two monitors

Post by Jester »

Hi folks,

i got a weird phenomenon. When i run Far 2.0 1807 x86 on my computer with 2 monitos, i can't execute any command on the command line, if Far is on the secondary monitor. When i move the window to my primary monitor, execution works fine. Is that a bug or did i miss something.

User avatar
HaRT
Moderator
Posts: 9328
Joined: Tue 30 Aug, 2005 17:21
Location: Санкт-Петербург
Has thanked: 99 times
Been thanked: 212 times

Re: Far20b1807.x86 and two monitors

Post by HaRT »

What if you try to run something from a CMD session open on the secondary display (without Far)?
Фар есть инструмент, а не нянька. © 2009 DrKnS

Jester
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue 08 Feb, 2011 09:45

Re: Far20b1807.x86 and two monitors

Post by Jester »

That works fine. I turned back to Far 2.0 1777, cause there i got no problems. It's just the build 1807 with this effect.

Maximus5
Posts: 3292
Joined: Sun 11 Nov, 2007 02:03
Been thanked: 4 times
Contact:

Re: Far20b1807.x86 and two monitors

Post by Maximus5 »

OS version?

Jester
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue 08 Feb, 2011 09:45

Re: Far20b1807.x86 and two monitors

Post by Jester »

XP SP3

d.k.Brazz
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed 07 Sep, 2005 17:02
Location: дети берутся?

Re: Far20b1807.x86 and two monitors

Post by d.k.Brazz »

XP SP3 Pro Ru
ATI - dual monitors
2.0 1807 - works fine on both screens

Try without plugins
Try to disable all additional graphic services, such as ATI Hotkey poller

Jester
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue 08 Feb, 2011 09:45

Re: Far20b1807.x86 and two monitors

Post by Jester »

Ok, i tried some things...
I got ConEmu running.
When I run Far without ConEmu, it works fine
When I run Far with param /p inside ConEmu, it works fine too
When I remove all plugins and run Far inside ConEmu, the effect occur

It has something to do with ConEmu. I tried many settings in ConEmu, to find the switch, that is responsible for that effect, but I could not figure it out

Post Reply

Return to “Support and Troubleshooting”