Page 1 of 1

Insert mode always on for executed commands

Posted: Thu 21 Mar, 2013 08:44
by techie
Install Python 3.3.0.
Execute 'python' from cmd (or from Far2).
Type 'anything', ENTER.
Press UP, LEFT, LEFT and type 'something'.

You will see the string 'anythinsomethingng'.
Now execute 'python' from Far3.
You will see the string 'anythinsomething'.

It seems like it is a Far problem:
http://bugs.python.org/issue17503

Re: Insert mode always on for executed commands

Posted: Thu 21 Mar, 2013 09:24
by 2useven10
what if turn off Insert Mode in console window settings ?

Re: Insert mode always on for executed commands

Posted: Thu 21 Mar, 2013 17:04
by techie
It is turned off.

Re: Insert mode always on for executed commands

Posted: Thu 21 Mar, 2013 17:21
by DrKnS
It is turned off.
Obviously, to work in 'insert' (not 'overwrite') mode you need to turn it on.

Re: Insert mode always on for executed commands

Posted: Thu 21 Mar, 2013 17:41
by 2useven10
Far (same as python) does nothing with insert mode.
Whole behaviour depends on main console Insert mode properties.
So:
cmd.exe (Insert mode X) -> [far2|far3 ->] python -- default insert mode X
Far (2 or 3) (Insert mode X) -> [cmd.exe -> ] python -- def insert mode X

PS: python 2.7. But your report is not correct anyway.

Re: Insert mode always on for executed commands

Posted: Thu 21 Mar, 2013 18:03
by techie
DrKnS wrote:
It is turned off.
Obviously, to work in 'insert' (not 'overwrite') mode you need to turn it on.
It is turned off for Far2, but python3 works ok in there.
For cmd, insert mode is set.
When python2 executed in cmd, the insert mode tick is set, insert works.
When python3 executed in cmd, the insert mode tick is set, insert works.

For Far2, insert mode is cleared (I don't know why).
When python2 executed in Far2, the insert mode tick is set, insert works.
When python3 executed in Far2, the insert mode tick is also set, insert works.

For Far3, insert mode is cleared also (as in Far2).
When python2 executed in Far3, the insert mode tick is set, but insert works.
When python3 executed in Far3, ...

Damn. I restarted Far3 and it worked. I hate such stuff. I have no idea what happened.