Filters

Here you can discuss about your favorite plug-in.
vodek
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat 12 May, 2012 09:29
Has thanked: 4 times

Filters

Post by vodek »

Latest post of the previous page:

Last edited by HaRT on Fri 13 Nov, 2020 12:08, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Hidden offtopic
vodek
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat 12 May, 2012 09:29
Has thanked: 4 times

Filters

Post by vodek »

Once again with color pictures. The reason for the update error is the "hidden" attribute!
The "hidden" attribute is present:


The "hidden" attribute is missing:
Last edited by vodek on Fri 13 Nov, 2020 11:39, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DrKnS
Posts: 5785
Joined: Thu 04 Aug, 2005 06:44
Location: Kyiv
Has thanked: 10 times
Been thanked: 330 times

Filters

Post by DrKnS »

vodek, plugins are not forbidden from having hidden files.
Renewal's inability to process hidden files is its own issue and not a reason to force the world to comply.
Please report and discuss renewal issues in the appropriate topic.
vodek
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat 12 May, 2012 09:29
Has thanked: 4 times

Filters

Post by vodek »

Last edited by HaRT on Fri 13 Nov, 2020 20:16, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Hid offtopic
skipik
Posts: 233
Joined: Wed 03 Jun, 2015 15:24
Has thanked: 42 times
Been thanked: 23 times

Filters

Post by skipik »

pepak, something is broken with the macros (or the plugin) on the latest 0.7.0.586 version, I always get this

after F5 on a HTML file in the far editor, everything works fine in my old back up copy with 0.5.0.534 and far 3.0.5656.0 for example.
P.S. Far 3.0.5725 x64
Last edited by skipik on Sun 10 Jan, 2021 08:00, edited 2 times in total.
pepak
Posts: 539
Joined: Sun 13 Jul, 2008 11:18
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 47 times

Filters

Post by pepak »

Interesting. It works fine for me, but only in my normal profile. Even with version 5716 which I am using now it will stop working if I delete the profile and then restore the macro file. But only if I use the macro - if I run the plugin manually (F11 -> Filters -> HTML), it works just fine. And the same is true for the other filters, too. I'll try to find what's wrong, but it may take some time.
Last edited by pepak on Sun 10 Jan, 2021 10:38, edited 2 times in total.
pepak
Posts: 539
Joined: Sun 13 Jul, 2008 11:18
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 47 times

Filters

Post by pepak »

Nevermind, I have the culprit - if you start with a new profile (or if you delete the plugin's configuration file), it will default to AutoSelect having an empty filemask. If you change that mask to *.*, then F5 will start working. I will need to fix it so that AutoSelect works "out of the box", but for the moment, the workaround is very simple - just change the filter's configuration.
Post Reply

Return to “General Plug-In Discussions”