Far2->Far3 wrapper

Место, где разработчики плагинов могут поделиться своим опытом.
awg
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed 13 Jan, 2010 08:37

Re: Far2->Far3 wrapper

Post by awg »

Latest post of the previous page:

Что делаю не так? Не могу представить :(
2useven10
Posts: 4224
Joined: Mon 07 Sep, 2009 10:40
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 209 times

Re: Far2->Far3 wrapper

Post by 2useven10 »

враппер (пока?) не работает с последними версиями фар3.
могут работать версии до 2798. ссылка выше...
Denis
Posts: 1433
Joined: Tue 05 Apr, 2005 18:12
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Far2->Far3 wrapper

Post by Denis »

Maximus5 wrote:Видимо скоро будет. Осталось решить проблему с UserData в панелях.
Есть ли подвижки? Очень не хватает плагина Uninstall.
xarx
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue 23 Nov, 2010 12:06

Re: Far2->Far3 wrapper

Post by xarx »

Как составить текущую версию Far3Wrap? Far3Wrap.cpp вызывает функцию SetHook, но ее декларация нигде не существует. Не даже в SetHook.h, только в SetHook.cpp в ConEmu.
Спасибо.
User avatar
CyberShadow
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun 15 Apr, 2007 17:12
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Far2->Far3 wrapper

Post by CyberShadow »

Вот кое-как подправленная версия под последний Far3:

http://files.thecybershadow.net/Far3Wrap/

Исходники тут: https://github.com/CyberShadow/conemu/tree/my/Far3Wrap

Пробовал с PictureView и RESearch 7.61, вроде работает.

Между прочим, никто не знает как правильно на Lua сказать "$if (Menu) Esc $end"?
Denis wrote:Есть ли подвижки? Очень не хватает плагина Uninstall.
ANSI-версия вроде тоже неплохо работает...
2useven10
Posts: 4224
Joined: Mon 07 Sep, 2009 10:40
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 209 times

Re: Far2->Far3 wrapper

Post by 2useven10 »

if Area.Menu then Keys('Esc') end
User avatar
CyberShadow
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun 15 Apr, 2007 17:12
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Far2->Far3 wrapper

Post by CyberShadow »

Спасибо, обновил плагин.
Denis
Posts: 1433
Joined: Tue 05 Apr, 2005 18:12
Has thanked: 9 times
Been thanked: 4 times

Re: Far2->Far3 wrapper

Post by Denis »

x64 не собирается
User avatar
CyberShadow
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun 15 Apr, 2007 17:12
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Far2->Far3 wrapper

Post by CyberShadow »

x64 надо допиливать отдельно. Мне лично не нужно...
cyberwolf
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue 24 Mar, 2009 14:39
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Far2->Far3 wrapper

Post by cyberwolf »

Hy.
Cybershadow, I've tried your version of Far3Wrapper and for each plugin i tested i get an error (the error is visible when i show the plugins menu with F11).
Here's how the menu looks like :

Code: Select all

╔═══════════════════════════════════════════════════ Plugin commands ══════════════════════════════════════════════════╗
║     <D:\Utilit\Far3\X86\Plugins\Far3Wrapper\FarDroid\Loader_fardroid.dll> Incorrect struct size # (528!=516)         ▲
║     <D:\Utilit\Far3\X86\Plugins\Far3Wrapper\multimedia_viewer\Loader.dll> Incorrect struct size # (528!=516)         ▓
║     <D:\Utilit\Far3\X86\Plugins\Far3Wrapper\NamedFolders\Loader_NamedFolders.dll> Incorrect struct size # (528!=516) ▓
║     <D:\Utilit\Far3\X86\Plugins\Far3Wrapper\PicView2\Loader_0PictureView.dll> Incorrect struct size # (528!=516)     ▓
║     <D:\Utilit\Far3\X86\Plugins\Far3Wrapper\really_quick_player\Loader.dll> Incorrect struct size # (528!=516)       ▓
I copied the "Far3Wrap.dll" to the %farhome%/plugins/Far3Wrapper and the "loader.dll" to each subfolder (replaced the old loader.dll files)

Am i doing something wrong ?
Sorry for writing in English in the Russian forums, but i don't speak Russian and don't trust online translators. :D

"There’s no teacher who can teach anything new He can just help us to remember the things we always knew." ~ ENIGMA
User avatar
CyberShadow
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun 15 Apr, 2007 17:12
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Far2->Far3 wrapper

Post by CyberShadow »

I only tested it with two plugins (which I needed personally), so probably not!

I'll have a look at those plugins.
User avatar
CyberShadow
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun 15 Apr, 2007 17:12
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Far2->Far3 wrapper

Post by CyberShadow »

I looked at the code, and I believe that error can only occur if the Loader.dll and Far3Wrap.dll files are from mismatched versions. Can you make sure that you're using both files from my archive, and that you don't have any stray files from other installs?
cyberwolf wrote:I copied the "Far3Wrap.dll" to the %farhome%/plugins/Far3Wrapper
Actually, that doesn't sound right. Far3Wrap.dll is not a FAR plugin, it's a helper library; you're supposed to place it in the directory with Far.exe. Maybe you have an old Far3Wrap.dll there?
cyberwolf
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue 24 Mar, 2009 14:39
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Far2->Far3 wrapper

Post by cyberwolf »

Thanx CyberShadow, i should have payed more attention :oops: , you where right, i forgot that the Far3Wrap.dll is not a Far3 plugin and i had an older version.
I've removed the old version and now i don't get those errors.

Here are the plugins I've tested and the results for them :

Code: Select all

Unicode Charmap     - works without problems (even FarHints shows the hint for each character)
Picture View 2      - seems to work correctly (didn't test it very much but it shows the images i tested it with)
MultimediaViewer    - seems to work ok

FarDroid            - loads without errors, doens't save all settings but connects to phone

NamedFolders        - doesn't show any errors but it's not present in the plugins list
Really Quick Player - on F11 menu i see this : "[rqpw.dl_] Load plugin failed x7E"
I'll try and see if i can get the NameFolders to work since i would need them (it might be a configuration error and not the wrapper). I'll post here if i manage to get them to work.

Thanx again for your work.

EDIT :
Fardroid seems to work sometimes and other times it doesn't (it gives an exception but i cannot see it, only the FAR3 window title changes to "Exception occured").
Also it doesn't save the checkbox/radio button settings (i check the "[ ] Add FARdroid label to disk menu" and when i enter the settings again it's unchecked, the same for all the other controls, the only one that works is the path to ADB).
I think I'll skip using Fardroid for now, doesn't seem stable enough (might not even be the wrapper that gives the problems), maybe somebody will port it to native Far3 :whistle:
Sorry for writing in English in the Russian forums, but i don't speak Russian and don't trust online translators. :D

"There’s no teacher who can teach anything new He can just help us to remember the things we always knew." ~ ENIGMA
Max Rusov
Posts: 3632
Joined: Wed 23 Nov, 2005 11:11
Location: Москва-Питер
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 12 times

Re: Far2->Far3 wrapper

Post by Max Rusov »

cyberwolf wrote:I think I'll skip using Fardroid for now, doesn't seem stable enough (might not even be the wrapper that gives the problems), maybe somebody will port it to native Far3 :whistle:
Try PortaDev plugin
cyberwolf
Posts: 109
Joined: Tue 24 Mar, 2009 14:39
Been thanked: 2 times

Re: Far2->Far3 wrapper

Post by cyberwolf »

Max Rusov wrote: Try PortaDev plugin
Thanx for the idea Max Rusov, the PortaDev plugin solves part of what FarDroid does, accessing the SD card of the phone.
The only thing remaining is that FarDroid allowed to access the "inner memory" of the phone, so i could copy/delete/edit system files (now i have to use the console commands to copy a file over, edit it and then copy it back and set the file permissions).
But still, it's better to have the SD access part than no access at all ;)
Sorry for writing in English in the Russian forums, but i don't speak Russian and don't trust online translators. :D

"There’s no teacher who can teach anything new He can just help us to remember the things we always knew." ~ ENIGMA
User avatar
CyberShadow
Posts: 194
Joined: Sun 15 Apr, 2007 17:12
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Far2->Far3 wrapper

Post by CyberShadow »

Обновил плагин с двумя небольшими поправками для PictureView.
NamedFolders - doesn't show any errors but it's not present in the plugins list
It shows up for me.
Really Quick Player - on F11 menu i see this : "[rqpw.dl_] Load plugin failed x7E"
Did you place bass.dll in the plugin's directory, as the installation instructions say?
Post Reply

Return to “Разработка плагинов”