Using farmenu like norton commander menu

You have encountered a problem using Far Manager? Here you can get help.
Post Reply
eisi306
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon 19 Sep, 2022 10:49

Using farmenu like norton commander menu

Post by eisi306 »

Hi to everybody,

sorry for my bad English and my stupid question.

We have the problem, that we are using Norton Commander until now. Because nobody wants to Change to Windows. Now i startet to use Farmanager because ist nearly the same.

We use in Norton Commander the Menus in every Folder with the file "nc.mnu".
If i change the folder the next menu from the new folder appears automatically.

In Farmanager when i change the folder the new farmenu.ini doesn't appear automatically.

Can i change this option somewhere?


Many thanks for your Help
User avatar
buniak_a_h
Posts: 3608
Joined: Sat 20 Apr, 2013 00:17
Location: Санкт-Петробад
Has thanked: 182 times
Been thanked: 534 times
Contact:

Using farmenu like norton commander menu

Post by buniak_a_h »

  1. In each folder create empty file FarMenu.ini
  2. Press F2 (see empty menu)
  3. Edit menu (Ins …)
Last edited by buniak_a_h on Tue 20 Sep, 2022 11:42, edited 1 time in total.
eisi306
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon 19 Sep, 2022 10:49

Using farmenu like norton commander menu

Post by eisi306 »

okay, this i know so far sorry :-).

but the thing ist that when i change from folder to folder. I what that the Menu appearce automatically without pressing F2.
Because in every Folder is one farmneu.ini already existing.
User avatar
buniak_a_h
Posts: 3608
Joined: Sat 20 Apr, 2013 00:17
Location: Санкт-Петробад
Has thanked: 182 times
Been thanked: 534 times
Contact:

Using farmenu like norton commander menu

Post by buniak_a_h »

eisi306 wrote: Tue 20 Sep, 2022 11:45 the Menu appearce automatically without pressing F2
See script here (Running a macro on a directory change event).
The macro being run must contain:

Code: Select all

if mf.fexist('FarMenu.ini') then mf.usermenu() end
Post Reply

Return to “Support and Troubleshooting”